|Scientific Name:||Loxops coccineus|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||10 cm. Small, finch-like bird whose crossed bill tips are not apparent in the field. Adult male brilliant red-orange with dusky wings and tail. Straw-yellow bill. Female dull greyish-green, darker above, with yellow-orange tinge to breast, no black in lores. Immature males begin like female and become gradually more orange as they mature. Similar spp. Hawaii Creeper Oreomystis mana resembles female, but has darker face and very different behaviour. Dull-plumaged Hawaii Amakihi Hemignathus virens has curved bill, dark lores. Voice Song a slow, lackadaisical trill that changes pitch and speed. Call a distinctive cheedle-ee.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Baker, H.C., Baker, P.E., Camp, R., Freed, L., Fretz, S., Gorresen, M., Lepson, J., Scott, J., VanderWerf, E., Woodworth, B. & Hart, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Capper, D., Harding, M., Isherwood, I., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Stattersfield, A., Stuart, T., Taylor, J., Derhé, M. & Westrip, J.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small and severely fragmented range, which continues to decline in area and quality of habitat.
|Range Description:||Loxops coccineus is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, U.S.A. It occurs in three localities totalling c.14,000 individuals. The population size in core areas have been stable, with peripheral ones declining, and one on Hualalai Volcano has apparently disappeared since 1978 (Scott et al. 1986, Pratt 1993, Lepson and Freed 1997). A comparison of data collected in 1987-1993 and 1999-2005 from Hakalau National Wildlife Refuge, Hawai`i, suggested the Akepa population crashed in this high-density site in 2006, after being non-viable from 2000 to 2005 (Freed et al. 2008). A decline in the population, a reduction in nesting success and survival of fledglings and, in birds younger than two years, a very male-biased sex ratio (almost 10:1) were reported to have led to the collapse (Freed et al. 2008). Conversely, annual monitoring data between 1987-2007 from a larger area within Hakalau Forest National Wildlife Refuge indicates stable to increasing trends in the population at the open forest study area, and increasing short-term trends (since 1999) in the closed forest study area (R. Camp in litt. 2007, Camp et al. in press).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||On Hawai`i, the species occurs in three areas totalling c.14,000 individuals, equivalent to c.9,300 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Although recent research suggested the population is in decline (Freed et al. 2008), analysis of long-term datasets indicate that the population may be stable or even increasing (Camp et al. 2014).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits wet and mesic forest, primarily of koa-`ohi`a at 1,100-2,100 m (mostly above 1,500 m) (Scott et al. 1986, Lepson and Freed 1997). On Hawai`i, it is an obligate cavity-nester and the highest densities are in old-growth forests, although it is also numerous in some disturbed forests with sufficient large trees. It feeds on small insects (including caterpillars) and spiders (Lepson and Freed 1997), and forages in the foliage of `ohi`a trees Metrosideros polymorpha (Freed et al. 2008). The species has a long incubation and nestling period (14-16 and 16-20 days, respectively), a four-month fledgling period, and high annual adult survival of 0.80 (Lepson and Freed 1995,1997).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitat has been destroyed by logging and agriculture, and by commensal animals which have invaded montane forests (Scott et al. 1986, Pratt 1994, Lepson and Freed 1997). The slow growth of `ohi`a trees suggests that the large trees used for nesting are very old and so may take a long time to replace (USFWS 2003). Research has demonstrated that structural changes to habitat have affected food availability for this species (Fretz 2002). Avian diseases are readily transmitted by introduced mosquitoes whose spread is facilitated by feral pigs (Pratt 1994, Jacobi and Atkinson 1995). Introduced birds are reservoirs for diseases, and potential competitors for food (Scott et al. 1986, Pratt 1994, Lepson and Freed 1997). Introduced rats, cats, Barn Owls Tyto alba and possibly small Indian mongooses Herpestes auropunctatus are predators (Lepson and Freed 1997). An outbreak of introduced yellow-jacket wasps coincided with a year of poor reproductive success, and introduced ants probably also compete for native arthropods at lower elevations (Lepson and Freed 1997). Recent research has suggested that competition from the Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus was driving a population decline (Freed et al. 2008), however analysis of long-term surveys and a review of the research refute the theory (R. Camp in litt. 2007, Freed et al. 2008, Camp et al. in press).|
Conservation Actions Underway
On Hawai`i, a large population is protected in Hakalau Forest National Wildlife Refuge and, to a lesser extent, in Ka`u Forest Reserve, Kulani Prison, Kilauea-Keauhou forests, Kona Forest National Wildlife Refuge and Pu`u Wa`awa`a State Wildlife Preserve (Lepson and Freed 1997, J. M. Scott in litt. 1999). Fencing, removal of feral pigs and cattle, and planting of koa seedlings and other native plants have all been carried out (USFWS 2003). Artificial nest-cavities and nest-boxes have been erected (Lepson and Freed 1997) and, in 1999 and 2000, c.10% of 60-70 boxes were used successfully (J. Lepson in litt. 2000). Captive propagation techniques have been developed in case they are needed to re-establish wild populations (USFWS 2003). The species has been studied continuously at Hakalau Forest National Wildlife Refuge since 1987 (Freed et al. 2008). Conservation Actions Proposed
Research potential limiting factors. Research response to habitat restoration (Lepson and Freed 1997). Preserve unprotected native forests above the zone where mosquitoes occur (Ralph and Fancy 1994). Control rodents to reduce competition for nest-sites and to reduce predation of chicks and eggs from artificial boxes (Jacobi and Atkinson 1995). Consider establishing captive breeding programmes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Loxops coccineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103823991A94685811.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|