|Scientific Name:||Hypsipetes moheliensis (Benson, 1960)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Westrip, J.|
This species is restricted to one small islands, on which its habitat is declining. Its population has been estimated to be very small and is thought to be declining in line with habitat loss. Therefore, this species is listed as Endangered.
|Range Description:||Hypsipetes moheliensis is endemic to the island of Mohéli, Comoros.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Despite being relatively common in its remaining habitat, its population has been estimated at <1,000 pairs (Safford 2013), and so is placed here in the range of 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species is inferred to be declining as a result of habitat clearance (Safford 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||H. moheliensis is found in forest, as well as clearings and degraded areas on Mohéli, Comoros (Louette and Herremans 1985), with an Extent of Occurrence of only c.340 km2.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is inferred to be declining as a result of habitat clearance (Safford 2013).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The highlands of the island are currently unprotected, but proposals have been made to protect them by extending the Réserve Marine de Nioumachoua (Safford 2001). The Bristol Conservation and Science Foundation planned to carry out a feasibility study to expand its forest management project from Anjouan to Mohéli (H. Doulton in litt. 2010).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the current population size. Research the ecology of this species, to aid conservation plans. Create a reserve in the interior of the island to protect suitable habitat (Safford 2001). Develop an environmental education programme to increase local awareness.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hypsipetes moheliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103823979A104139117.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|