Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsipetes moheliensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pycnonotidae

Scientific Name: Hypsipetes moheliensis (Benson, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Moheli Bulbul
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Doulton, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is restricted to one small islands, on which its habitat is declining. Its population has been estimated to be very small and is thought to be declining in line with habitat loss. Therefore, this species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hypsipetes moheliensis is endemic to the island of Mohéli, Comoros.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:340
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1-5Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Despite being relatively common in its remaining habitat, its population has been estimated at <1,000 pairs (Safford 2013), and so is placed here in the range of 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  This species is inferred to be declining as a result of habitat clearance (Safford 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:H. moheliensis is found in forest, as well as clearings and degraded areas on Mohéli, Comoros (Louette and Herremans 1985), with an Extent of Occurrence of only c.340 km2.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is inferred to be declining as a result of habitat clearance (Safford 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The highlands of the island are currently unprotected, but proposals have been made to protect them by extending the Réserve Marine de Nioumachoua (Safford 2001). The Bristol Conservation and Science Foundation planned to carry out a feasibility study to expand its forest management project from Anjouan to Mohéli (H. Doulton in litt. 2010).

Conservation Actions Proposed

Carry out surveys to assess the current population size. Research the ecology of this species, to aid conservation plans. Create a reserve in the interior of the island to protect suitable habitat (Safford 2001). Develop an environmental education programme to increase local awareness.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Hypsipetes moheliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103823979A104139117. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided