Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemignathus lucidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Hemignathus lucidus
Species Authority: Lichtenstein, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Nukupuu
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 14 cm. Medium-sized honeycreeper with strongly downcurved "heterobill" in which mandible is half the length of maxilla. Similar spp. Kauai Amakihi H. kauaiensis has paler bill, less head/back contrast, and dingier underparts. Maui Parrotbill Pseudonestor xanthophrys rather similar in plumage, but much heavier bill. Voice Song a short warble, call ke-wit, both similar to voice of Akiapolaau H. munroi of Hawai'i.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Baker, H.C., Baker, P.E., Camp, R., Fretz, S., Gorresen, M., VanderWerf, E., Woodworth, B. & Morin, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Isherwood, I., Khwaja, N., Stattersfield, A., Stuart, T., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Derhé, M., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was found in O'ahu, Hawaii but it went extinct around the end of the 19th century. Perkins found evidence that many individuals existed in the forests of Oahu in 1860, but no collectors found any trace of it in the 1890s (Munro 1960).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hemignathus lucidus was endemic to O'ahu in the Hawaiian Islands, U.S.A., but it went extinct around the end of the 19th century. Perkins found evidence that many individuals existed in the forests of Oahu in 1860, but no collectors found any trace of it in the 1890s (Munro 1960).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:0Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct. Perkins found evidence that many individuals existed in the forests of Oahu in 1860, but  no collectors found any trace of it in the 1890s (Munro 1960).
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:0Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It may have inhabited dense, wet `ohi`a forest and the higher parts of mesic koa-`ohi`a forest (Scott et al. 1986, Pratt et al. 1987).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):5.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This distinct species was originally collected in 1837 and went extinct sometime around the start of the 20th century. Deforestation had cleared much lowland habitat, but on other islands its sister species occurred to high elevations. Multiple invasive species were already established on Oahu in the 19th century, with the arrival of Rattus rattus shortly followed by Small Indian Mongoose Herpestes auropunctatus in an attempt at control possibly having the most significant effect on Oahu Nukupu'u. The arrival of avian pox and and avian malaria may have ensured extinction, either that or Hemignathus lucidus had checked out even before these additional disasters arrived on the shores of this 'paradise' island.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Hemignathus lucidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103823595A94683098. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided