Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akialoa ellisiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Akialoa ellisiana (Gray 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Oahu Akialoa
Synonym(s):
Hemignathus ellisianus (Gray, 1860)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Akialoa ellisiana, A. stejnegeri and A. lanaiensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously placed in the genus Hemignathus and lumped as H. ellisianus following AOU (1998 and supplements).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R, Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species was found in the Hawaiian Island of Oahu, USA, but it is now Extinct as a result of forest clearance and introduced disease.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Akialoa ellisiana was endemic the mountains of O'ahu, Hawaii, USA (Stattersfield et al. 1998).  This Extinct taxon is known from only two specimens collected in 1837 (Olson and James 1995), although there were undocumented reports in 1937 and 1940 (Greenway 1967). 

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited all forest up types above 200 m (Gorresen et al. 2009), feeding on insects and nectar (Amante-Helweg et al. 2009).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is thought to have been driven to extinction by habitat destruction and disease (Collar et al. 1994). 

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map updated.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Akialoa ellisiana (amended version of 2017 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103823212A119549725. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided