Map_thumbnail_large_font

Motacilla tschutschensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Motacillidae

Scientific Name: Motacilla tschutschensis Gmelin, 1789
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Yellow Wagtail
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Motacilla flava and M. tschutschensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as M. flava following AERC TAC (2003); Cramp et al. (1977-1994); Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993); Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Motacilla tschutschensis occurs from Siberia and Transbaikalia south to Mongolia and Manchuria; east to Amurland, Ussuriland, Sakhalin, Kamchatka, northern Kurils and Commander islands, and possibly Pribilofs and Aleutian islands; south to northern Japan (northern Hokkaido); as well as extreme northwestern North America (northern and western Alaska, extreme northwestern Canada). The species winters in southeastern Asia (Myanmar and Thailand east to Maly Peninsular, southeastern China and Taiwan), perhaps west to India and east to the Philippines, south to Indonesia, Sundas and Wallacea, and northern Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Canada; China; Christmas Island; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Palau; Philippines; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia); Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United States; Viet Nam
Vagrant:
Comoros; Maldives
Present - origin uncertain:
Guam; Northern Mariana Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:16400000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but it is assumed to be relatively common based on its extremely large range.

Trend Justification:  In Europe, trends since 1980 show that populations have undergone a moderate decline (p<0.01), based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:50000000-150000000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason:

Deleted Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, European Russia, Pakistan, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Svalbard, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yemen from Country Occurrence (these were erroneously listed based on previous lumping with M. flava). Seasonality edited for many other countries. Added Taxonomic Notes and associated references.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Motacilla tschutschensis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103822471A112000969. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided