|Scientific Name:||Leptocoma brasiliana (Gmelin, 1788)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Leptocoma brasiliana has a large range extending from northeastern India (Assam, Tripura, Manipur), Bangladesh hills and western and southwestern Myanmar south to southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia (including Anamba islands) and Sumatra (and islands off western coast except Simeulue), western Java, Borneo, Cambodia, southern Laos, southern Vietnam (probably also this race in Tonkin), Simeulue island and northern Natuna islands (Indonesia).|
Leptocoma brasiliana ranges from northeastern India (Assam, Tripura, Manipur), Bangladesh hills and western and southwestern Myanmar south to southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia (including Anamba islands) and Sumatra (and islands off western coast except Simeulue), western Java, Borneo, Cambodia, southern Laos, southern Vietnam (probably also this race in Tonkin), Simeulue island and northern Natuna islands (Indonesia)
Native:Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common to uncommon (Cheke et al. 2001).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Leptocoma brasiliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103795247A104297009.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|