Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrocephalus yamashinae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Acrocephalidae

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus yamashinae (Taka-Tsukasa, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Pagan Reed-warbler
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Camp, R., Dutson, G., Freifeld, H., Saunders, A., Radley, P., Mosher, S., Amidon, F. & Gourley, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Calvert, R., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., Derhé, M., Symes, A., Wright, L & Martin, R
Justification:
The species is considered to have become extinct prior to the 1981 volcanic eruption on Pagan, though this rather destroyed hopes of the species persisting to the current day. Surveys in the 1970s, 1980s, in 2000 and in 2010 all failed to find any trace of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is historically known from Pagan in the Northern Mariana Islands (to USA). It probably went extinct in the early 1970s.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Northern Mariana Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:On Pagan virtually all vegetative ground cover was effectively removed at certain periods during the 20th century through a variety of agents including human development, introduced feral ungulates and finally a volcanic eruption in 1981 (Reichel et al. 1992). However, there had not been any records for some time prior to this, with reports of reed-warblers being present by D. Aldan and J. Sablan into at least the 1960s (Reichel et al. 1992) appearing to be the last observations. Unsuccessful searches took place in the late 1970s (Tenorio and Associates 1979), between 1983 and 1989 (Reichel et al. 1992), in 1999 and 2000 (Division of Fish and Wildlife 2000) and in June 2010 (Marshall and Amidon 2010). The volcanic eruptions in 1981 appear to mark a full stop to the possibility of the species persisting, as all herbaceous and virtually all woody vegetation was destroyed in the last known site, around the upper lake (Reichel et al. 1992).

Trend Justification:  Extinct.

Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:0Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was almost exclusively found in freshwater wetland and wetland edge vegetation (Engbring et al. 1982, Reichel et al. 1992, USFWS 1998).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Acrocephalus yamashinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103780103A104319399. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided