Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larvivora komadori 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Larvivora komadori (Temminck, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Robin
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Larvivora komadori and L. namiyei (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously placed in the genus Erithacus and lumped as E. komadori following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Chan, S. & Mizuta, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Martin, R, Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species occupies a small range and is thought to have a small population size. Any evidence that it is severely affected by invasive mammals which are found within its range may mean it qualifies for a threatened category, but in the absence of this information this species is listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Larvivora komadori is breeds on islands from Tanegashima south to Tokunoshima in the northern Ryukyu Islands, Japan, and spends the non-breeding season in the southern Ryukyu Islands, although some individuals may remain on Amami-Oshima (Clement and Rose 2015, del Hoyo and Collar 2016).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:60600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to number 10,000-19,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The presence of introduced predators may be a threat. Yet in the absence of any evidence for a decline, the population is tentatively assumed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:6000-15000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits undergrowth and ground-strata vegetation in evergreen forest (Clement and Rose 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include predation by introduced mammals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It makes use of artificial nest boxes that have been erected.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the species in order to detect populations declines. If declines are evident consider appropriate management actions including predator control. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map revised. Edited Geographic Range Information text. Added Taxonomic Notes and associated references and added a Contributor. Changed the species to migrant.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Larvivora komadori (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103767667A111165348. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided