Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyornis djampeanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Cyornis djampeanus (Hartert, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Tanahjampea Blue-flycatcher
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Eaton, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species has a small population, which is suspected to be declining as a result of habitat loss. The species is likely found in more than one subpopulation and the largest subpopulation likely contains >1,000 mature individuals. Therefore, it is thought to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i), and hence is listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyornis djampeanus, Tanahjampea Blue-flycatcher, is found only the islands of Tanahjampea and Kalao, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:810
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has been described as common (Clement 2016, J. Eaton in litt. 2016) and is suspected to fall in the range of 1,000-2,500 mature individuals, with the population on Tanajampea suspected to be >1,000 mature individuals. This population size estimate fits with population density estimates for closely related species and the assumption that only a proportion of available habitat is inhabited.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline as a result of continued habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from closed-canopy forest, and is rarely found in degraded mangroves, if at all (Clement 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species's habitat is threatened by continued logging on the islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway

Conservation Actions ProposedConduct surveys to ascertain more accurate population size and trend estimates. Protect its remaining habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Cyornis djampeanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103762270A104350897. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided