|Scientific Name:||Cyornis djampeanus (Hartert, 1896)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Westrip, J.|
This species has a small population, which is suspected to be declining as a result of habitat loss. The species is likely found in more than one subpopulation and the largest subpopulation likely contains >1,000 mature individuals. Therefore, it is thought to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i), and hence is listed as Near Threatened.
|Range Description:||Cyornis djampeanus, Tanahjampea Blue-flycatcher, is found only the islands of Tanahjampea and Kalao, Indonesia.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It has been described as common (Clement 2016, J. Eaton in litt. 2016) and is suspected to fall in the range of 1,000-2,500 mature individuals, with the population on Tanajampea suspected to be >1,000 mature individuals. This population size estimate fits with population density estimates for closely related species and the assumption that only a proportion of available habitat is inhabited.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline as a result of continued habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is known from closed-canopy forest, and is rarely found in degraded mangroves, if at all (Clement 2016).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The species's habitat is threatened by continued logging on the islands.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedConduct surveys to ascertain more accurate population size and trend estimates. Protect its remaining habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Cyornis djampeanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103762270A104350897.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|