Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprolia victoriae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Rhipiduridae

Scientific Name: Lamprolia victoriae Finsch, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Taveuni Silktail
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 12 cm. Small, striking, iridescent black monarch with conspicuous white rump. Deep velvet-black with metallic blue spangling on head, nape, throat and breast. Rump is silky white, extending over greater part of the tail. Long wings and short tail. Voice Loud whistles, whistling trill and low, rasping squeaks. Hints Restless bird, with a swift, darting flight. Can be seen in any mature forest on Taveuni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G., Kretzschmar, J. & Watling, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., Temple, H., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population within a very small range, and numbers are declining owing to losses of mature forest through continuing logging, plantation establishment and clearing for agriculture. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened. If further studies show that the population is smaller than currently thought or it is declining rapidly, an uplisting to Vulnerable may be warranted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lamprolia victoriae is endemic to Fiji, being common and widespread on Taveuni, where relatively little forest has been lost and 5,000-8,000 pairs were estimated in 2000 (G. Dutson in litt. 2005).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:520
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:5,000-8,000 pairs, equating to 10,000-16,000 mature individuals, were estimated in 2000 (G. Dutson in litt. 2005).

Trend Justification:  Declines owing to losses of mature forest through continuing logging, plantation establishment and clearing for agriculture are not so severe as previously feared, because the rate of conversion of old-growth native forest to mahogany plantations has slowed significantly; the rate of forest loss is estimated to be 0.5-0.8 % p.a (Claasen 1991), equating to 7-11% over 15 years (unpublished data from Fiji IBA project via G. Dutson in litt. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:11000-19000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits wet, mature rainforest, forest pockets, logged forest and (at lower densities) plantations close to intact forest (Thorpe et al. 1990, J. S. Kretzschmar in litt. 1998). It feeds on small arthropods and worms in the leaf-litter and insects in the lower canopy (Clunie 1984). It mainly occupies the undergrowth, thus reducing competition with Clytorhynchus vitiensis (Langham 1989).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Taveuni, there was some logging during the 1990s and forest continues to be cleared for agriculture, albeit slowly (Watling 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species is protected under Fijian law. It occurs in the established but unmanaged Ravilevu Nature Reserve and in the Bouma National Heritage Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine population size and trends, incorporating training of people from local communities in survey techniques. Initiate management in the Ravilevu Nature Reserve (D. Watling in litt. 2000).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Lamprolia victoriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103707785A94122557. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided