Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyanolanius comorensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Vangidae

Scientific Name: Cyanolanius comorensis (Shelley, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Comoro Blue Vanga
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This newly-split species has a very small range and occurs at fewer than five locations. It is therefore classified as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Comoros, where it is only found in forest on the islands of Mohéli (where it is common) and (race bensoni) on Grand Comore (Schulenberg 2013). On Grand Comore it is extremely rare and almost unknown , with the only recorded sightings coming in 1974 and 1981; it is considered possibly extinct by some authors (Schulenberg 2013; Yamagishi and Nakamura 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2-5Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (Morris and Hawkins 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found all types of woodland, especially evergreen forest, and coastal scrub, to c. 300 m on Mohéli; on Grand Comoro it is (or was) confined to forest on slopes of Mt Karthala, with the 1981 records at an altitude of 900 m (Yamagishi and Nakamura 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):7.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): By 1995, intact, dense, humid forest remained on only 5% of Mohéli, owing primarily to conversion for subsistence agriculture, underplanting, clear-felling and cultivation, and abandonment of sparsely vegetated land, which is highly susceptible to erosion and landslides (Safford 2001). Invasive exotic plant species, such as jamrosa Syzygium jambosLantana camara and Clidemia hirta, are abundant in the forest and are degrading the native habitat (Safford 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No specific actions are known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the current population size, and confirm status on Grand Comore. Research the ecology of this species, to aid conservation plans. Create a reserve in the interior of the island to protect suitable habitat (Safford 2001). Develop an environmental education programme to increase local awareness.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Cyanolanius comorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103703653A104074965. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided