|Scientific Name:||Cranioleuca marcapatae Zimmer, 1935|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J & Taylor, J.|
Based on a model of deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its dependence on primary forest, it is suspected that the population of this species is declining rapidly over three generations, and it has therefore been classified as Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||Cranioleuca marcapatae is endemic to Cuzco, Peru, where it is present in the Machu Picchu Historical Sanctuary in the Vilcanota and Carabaya ranges (Remsen and Sharpe 2016). It is generally uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2003) to fairly common (Remsen and Sharpe 2016).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but is likely to be relatively small (Remsen and Sharpe 2016).|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose more than 21% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a species of humid montane and elfin forest from 2,400-3,500 m, often found in Chusquea bamboo. It feeds on arthropods. A nest thought to be of this species was oval in shape, made from moss, bark and twigs and suspended from the edge of a branch 9 m from the ground. Fledglings have been recorded in December, April and May (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Remsen and Sharpe 2016).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation; it is thought to be particularly susceptible to fragmentation and edge effects (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011, A. Lees in litt. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Cranioleuca marcapatae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103674421A93875538.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|