|Scientific Name:||Asthenes dorbignyi (Reichenbach, 1853)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Asthenes dorbignyi. A. arequipae, A. usheri and A. huancavelicae (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as A. dorbignyi following SACC (2005 and updates), Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) and Stotz et al. (1996).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified.|
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Minor change to Red List Rationale text and added Taxonomic Notes and associated references.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Asthenes dorbignyi (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103673120A112279725.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|