Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conopophaga aurita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Conopophagidae

Scientific Name: Conopophaga aurita (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut-belted Gnateater
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Derhé, M. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Race C. a. aurita occurs in Guyana, east through Suriname to French Guiana and south to northern Brazil (Manaus E to Amapá). C. a. inexpectata occurs in south east Colombia and north west Brazil, south and east along the western bank of Rio Negro. C. a. occidentalis occurs in north east Ecuador and north east Peru (east of Rio Napo). C. a. australis occurs south of Rio Amazon from north east Peru (south to Ucayali) to west Brazil (east to Rio Madeira, south to northern Acre and central Rondônia); population east of Rio Madeira in western Rondônia provisionally placed here.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4320000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 8-8.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits humid lowland forest. Most frequent in well-drained, tall terra firme forest with fairly dense growth of understorey plants; seems to avoid densest thickets, or not especially attracted to them. Generally does not occur in regions with extensive bamboo, and not partial to bamboo where it is present. South of Rio Amazon, may be concentrated in or restricted to blackwater drainages, where appears to replace C. peruviana. Recently recorded at 1300 m in western Guyana.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):2.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Conopophaga aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T103660322A93921159. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided