Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Hydromantes shastae
Species Authority: Gorman and Camp, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Shasta Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Wake, Andrea Herman
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to a small area in northern California, in the headwaters of Shasta Reservoir drainage, Shasta County, California, USA. As of 1990, there were 12 known populations (California Department of Fish and Game 1990), including those at Backbone Ridge, Mammoth Butte, Hirz Mountain, Potter and Low Pass creeks, McCloud River, Brock Mountain, Samwell Cave, and near Ingot. Since 1990, researchers have expanded the number of populations to 61, thought to represent 16-17 population centres (Nauman and Olson 2004). Populations are now known from Green Mountain (Lindstrand 2000) and the Calaveras Cement Quarry. It has an elevational range of 300-975m asl (Stebbins 1985b, Bury, Dodd and Fellers 1980).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally abundant within its small range. Populations are believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is commonly, but not always, found near limestone outcrops; usually in cool, wet ravines and valleys; most commonly in oak-Gray Pine (Pinus sabinianus) woodland, also in Douglas-fir woodland and ponderosa/Jeffrey pine-oak at higher elevations; in moist limestone fissures or caves, sometimes under nearby logs and talus in wet weather (Bury, Dodd and Fellers 1980). Little is known concerning breeding activity; eggs are probably laid underground or in cave crevices and fissures during early summer months (May-July) with young hatching in late summer/early fall. During non-breeding seasons animals can be found using limestone or the forested slope habitat. Susceptibility to habitat degradation is difficult to assess because no long-term studies have been conducted.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Road construction, quarrying for limestone, and raising the elevation of Lake Shasta are potential threats (California Department of Fish and Game 1990). Impoundment of Lake Shasta has destroyed some habitat; a rise in water level could wipe out some extant populations. Timber harvesting and human recreational activities are additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many of the known populations occur on U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management land; Shasta-Trinity National Forest has developed a management plan (California Department of Fish and Game 1990). The Shasta Salamander is listed as Threatened under the State of California Endangered Species Act and is protected on federal lands under the survey and management mitigation of the Northwest Forest Plan.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Wake, Andrea Herman. 2004. Hydromantes shastae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T10305A3192713. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided