Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydromantes brunus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydromantes brunus
Species Authority: Gorman, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Limestone Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, David Wake
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Lower Merced River drainage, Mariposa County, California, USA. In the vicinity of Briceburg: it occurs at the confluence of Bear Creek and Merced River, along tributaries of Bear Creek, along North Fork of Merced River, and at Hell Hollow about 4 miles above Lake McClure and at the confluence of Hell Hollow Creek with Lake McClure (Stebbins 1985b, California Department of Fish and Game 1990). The elevational range is from 300-760m asl.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon in favourable habitat, but not rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits moss-covered limestone outcroppings and talus rubble generally in Gray Pine (Pinus sabiniana)-Oak (Quercus wizlizenii, Q. chrysolepis, and Q. dumosa) woodland, with relatively few pine but numerous California Buckeye (Aesculus californica). It also (but less often) occurs in chaparral; typically under rocks and logs near streams or seepages. It stays underground (rock crevices, caves, mines, etc.) in dry weather. It is a terrestrial breeder, presumed to lay large yolky eggs and it is known to lack a larval stage. It disappears from cleared areas, but otherwise adaptability to habitat disturbance is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A proposed gold mine operation in Hell Hollow poses the most serious threat; other potential threats include highway construction (the type locality is along the main access road to Yosemite National Park) and quarrying for limestone (California Department of Fish and Game 1990) as well as dam building.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Limestone Salamander Ecological Reserve (LSER) protects 120 acres of habitat. The Bureau of Land Management has designated an additional 1,600 acres as the Limestone Salamander Area of Critical Environmental Concern (LSACEC) (encompasses both confirmed and potential habitat) (California DF&G 1990). The species is listed as Threatened by the Department of Fish and Game, under the State of California Endangered Species Act.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, David Wake 2004. Hydromantes brunus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided