Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carlia pectoralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Carlia pectoralis (De Vis, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Open-litter Rainbow-skink
Synonym(s):
Heteropus pectoralis De Vis, 1885

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Vanderduys, E., Venz, M., Hobson, R., Sanderson, C. & Wilson, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, it is somewhat adaptable and the population do not appear to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found in eastern Queensland, from Brisbane inland to the Great Dividing Range, and north to the Carnarvon Ranges, Blackdown Tableland and Shoalwater Bay (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species, with no population declines. Mott et al. (2010) found this species to be abundant in a pine plantation (Pinus caribaea) in a logging area of the Abergowrie State Forest in northern Queensland.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in open eucalypt forest and woodlands (Cogger 2014), often with grass tussocks (Wilson and Swan 2013). The subpopulations can be found in slightly disturbed habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no substantial threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Vanderduys, E., Venz, M., Hobson, R., Sanderson, C. & Wilson, S. 2018. Carlia pectoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102966390A102966463. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided