Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carlia jarnoldae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Carlia jarnoldae Covacevich & Ingram, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Lined Rainbow-skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Hoskin, C. & Couper, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is fairly widespread, common, and subject to no threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found in northeast Queensland, from Collinsville north to Heathlands including the offshore islands (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is rock associated, found in dry sclerophyll forest and tropical woodlands, usually on stony soils or rock outcrops (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread ongoing threats to this species as it is common throughout its range and can survive in somewhat disturbed areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is considered as 'Least Concern' under Queensland's Nature and Conservation (Wildlife) Regulation 1994 (Hines and McDonald 2007), and it is known to occur in at least one protected area.

Citation: Hoskin, C. & Couper, P. 2018. Carlia jarnoldae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102966316A102966319. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided