Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomalopus leuckartii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Anomalopus leuckartii (Weinland, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Two-clawed Worm-skink
Synonym(s):
Brachymeles leuckartii Weinland, 1862 [nomen oblitum]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Venz, M., Wilson, S., Hobson, R., Vanderduys, E. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it is somewhat adaptable, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species is distributed from southeastern Queensland, southwards into the western slopes and ranges of northern New South Wales (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species, with a generally stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Eucalyptus and Callitris woodlands, and dry sclerophyll forests (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). It is a burrowing species, and is often found under fallen logs and timber (Cogger 2014). Animals can be encountered in modified habitats such as rural gardens.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall there are no substantial threats to this species, although there is some limited habitat loss (conversion to intensive agriculture) and predation pressure (such as by the Red Fox, Vulpes vulpes [Molsher et al. 2000]).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. The species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Venz, M., Wilson, S., Hobson, R., Vanderduys, E. & Sanderson, C. 2018. Anomalopus leuckartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102965287A102965464. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided