Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delma pax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Delma pax Kluge, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Peace Delma
Identification information: The body of D. pax is a brown to reddish brown with four dark bands on the head and nap, separated by reddish brown interspaces (Wilson and Swan 2013). The lower surface is white (Storr et al. 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Lloyd, R. & Ellis, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be substantially declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the central north west of Western Australia, in the arid Pilbara region (Wilson and Swan 2013). They are also found in the area surrounding Exmouth (Storr and Hanlon 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species, with stable populations, throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species prefers stony heavy soils including riverside flats, amongst spinifex grass (Storr et al. 1990, Wilson and Swan 2013). Individuals have been recorded in leaf litter in stream beds (Cogger 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall while there are no major threats to the species, some populations are impacted locally through habitat loss, principally through mining activities in the Pilbara region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place for this species, however, their range likely overlaps with many protected areas.

Citation: Lloyd, R. & Ellis, R. 2017. Delma pax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T102830953A102830959. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided