Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delma mitella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Delma mitella Shea, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Atherton Delma
Identification information: Delma mitella has a reddish brown, dark copper head, broken by four narrow pale bands, and usually displaying a dark blueish grey stripe along the junction between the lateral and ventral surfaces. The ventral surfaces of this species are yellow to bright lime green (Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Hoskin, C., Couper, P. & Amey, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, while this species is very difficult to find, it is not thought to be genuinely rare and it has been found to be more widespread than historically recognized. It is known to occur in several protected areas and is not thought to be subject to significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it is known only from Queensland between the Mareeba and Paluma areas (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very difficult to find. While it is not often encountered, much of its range is difficult to access and it is not thought to be rare (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits tall open forests, wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest edges (Wilson and Swan 2013, Wilson 2015). It is found in tussock grass and other thick ground cover.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no significant use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species exist. The state conservation advice for this species suggests that there may be some risk to local subpopulations from loss and disturbance of habitat and from stochastic events. This was based on the relatively small number of records then known rather than any genuine threat, and this advice acknowledged that the species' distribution was not known to overlap with ecological communities considered to be nationally threatened (Department of Environment 2008). Subsequent surveys have recorded many more specimens, and this is no longer considered a significant risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Vulnerable by the Commonwealth under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, and Near Threatened in Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013); these listings reflect the use of older data, as the species was previously known from relatively few records. This species occurs within protected areas such as Kirrama and Paluma National Parks in Queensland (Macdonald 2013).

Citation: Hoskin, C., Couper, P. & Amey, A. 2018. Delma mitella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102830813A102830819. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided