Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aprasia striolata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Aprasia striolata Lütken, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Striated Worm-lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Cogger, H. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and there are no major threats and it is not currently in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:There is one population in southern Western Australia, and another extending from southeastern South Australia to western Victoria (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally common species, but it is difficult to survey because it is a burrowing species. Populations are overall presumed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Burrowing species found in arid shrubby habitats with sandy or loamy soils (Cogger 2014). This species' diet is made up predominantly of larvae and pupae of ants with the greatest volume of food consumed during spring and summer; almost no feeding occurs during winter (Webb and Shine 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no recognized use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its range. It is mentioned as a threatened species in the Discovery Bay Parks Management Plan which is only a tiny part of its distribution (Parks Victoria 2004).

Citation: Cogger, H. & Shea, G. 2017. Aprasia striolata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T102828411A102828490. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided