Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hybomys lunaris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hybomys lunaris
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Moon Striped Mouse, Ruwenzori Hybomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-08
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because it has a very restricted range; it is confined to a small elevational range on the Ruwenzori Mountains. Should the protected status of the area not be enforced and deforestation allowed to occur, this species would very rapidly become Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the Ruwenzori Mountains in western Uganda and the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, where it is restricted to low to mid-elevation montane forests from 1,500-2,700 m asl (Huhndorf et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a diurnal species found in tropical low to mid-elevation montane forests, is terrestrial and prefers areas near water (Huhndorf et al. 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is only known from a very restricted area which is currently not under any major threat. Deforestation is a potential future threat should protection of the area be changed or not enforced.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Ruwenzori National Park. There is a need to monitor populations of this species and to record any potential changes in habitat loss.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2016. Hybomys lunaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10280A22434905. . Downloaded on 25 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided