Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gehyra robusta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Gehyra robusta King, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Robust Dtella

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Wilson, S., Vanderduys, E., Hobson, R. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, in view of the species' wide range in rocky areas and lack of threats to the species or its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species is restricted to mountain ranges including the Leander, Selwyn, Standish and Waggaboonyah in north-west Queensland (King 1983).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is rock-dwelling and found on stony hills and ranges (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not considered to be any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation actions in place for this species. It is found in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Wilson, S., Vanderduys, E., Hobson, R. & Sanderson, C. 2018. Gehyra robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102795616A102795649. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided