Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hybomys badius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hybomys badius Osgood, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Highland Hybomys, Eisentraut's Hybomys, Eisentraut's Striped Mouse
Synonym(s):
Hybomys eisentrauti Van der Straeten & Hutterer, 1986
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold (in press) by including Hybomys eisentrauti within H. badius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E., Amori, G. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Mount Cameroon, Mount Oku and Mount Lefo, Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species. It is known only from a few specimens.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with tropical montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is deforestation on the lower slopes of the species mountain habitat through conversion of land to agricultural use, and the extraction of timber for firewood and building materials.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is an urgent need to effectively conserve remaining areas of montane forest in Cameroon.

Citation: van der Straeten, E., Amori, G. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Hybomys badius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10279A3190108. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided