Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hybomys basilii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hybomys basilii Eisentraut, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Father Basilio's Striped Mouse, Bioko Hybomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Van der Straeten , E.
Justification:
Hybomys basilii is endemic to Bioko, Equatorial Guinea. It is assessed as Endangered, because this species has a highly restricted range with an extent of occurrence of approximately 950 km², the habitat has largely been destroyed through agricultural activities and there is continuing decline. There is a need for further survey work to determine if and where the species still survives.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the highland areas of the island of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea. It occurs from 450 m (Bonyoma) up to about 2,000 m asl (Refugium) and the extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 950 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from 36 animals collected in the early 1960s. There is no information on current population size or trends, but it is probably declining.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been collected at forest edges bordering farms. Little additional information is available on the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the montane forest habitat of this species has been destroyed by logging, clearing for cocoa plantations, and other agricultural activities (crops and cattle).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are two protected areas on the island, but neither of these are effectively managed and it is not certain if the species occurs, or occurred, in either of these.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Hybomys basilii. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10278A115096418. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided