Map_thumbnail_large_font

Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock) 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae

Scientific Name: Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock)
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
See Huso huso
Common Name(s):
English Beluga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sturgeon Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Italy
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Regionally extinct:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Sturgeon Specialist Group. 1996. Huso huso (Adriatic Sea stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10273A3188106. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided