Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemiaspis signata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Hemiaspis signata (Jan, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Marsh Snake, Black-bellied Swamp Snake, Swamp Snake
Synonym(s):
Alecto signata Jan, 1859
Taxonomic Notes: The isolated northern populations should be compared with southern populations, as there may be unrecognized taxonomic issues (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).
Identification information: Dorsally, Hemiaspis signata is brown to olive brown, with dark grey to black ventral surfaces. The head is often flushed with pale yellow (Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Venz, M., Wilson, S., Hobson, R. & Vanderduys, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as, although it has a reasonably limited distribution there are no major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the east coast of Australia, this species is found from southeast New South Wales, north to southeast Queensland, and in some isolated subpopulations in central-east Queensland and northeast Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is most abundant near the edges of creeks and swamps in rain forests and wet sclerophyll forests. This species has a broad diet consisting of a variety of frogs and skinks. It is predominantly diurnal, but can be crepuscular to nocturnal in hotter weather (Shine 1987, Wilson and Swan 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no threats to this species. Although frogs form a significant part of this snake's diet it is less vulnerable than many Australian snakes to the invasive cane toad, as they are able to tolerate ingesting small toads relative to their body size (Phillips et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within a variety of protected areas, including the Beerwah Forest Reserve and the Bulburin National Park (Macdonald 2016). This species is listed under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 as Least Concern in Queensland (Department of Environment and Heritage Protection 2016). Taxonomic research is recommended.

Citation: Shea, G., Venz, M., Wilson, S., Hobson, R. & Vanderduys, E. 2018. Hemiaspis signata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102709942A102710051. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided