Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elapognathus coronatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Elapognathus coronatus (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Crowned Snake
Synonym(s):
Drysdalia coronata (Schlegel, 1837)
Elaps coronatus Schlegel, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Gaikhorst, G., Sanderson, C., Craig, M., Lloyd, R. & Valentine, L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread and moderately common, and is not thought to be subject to major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southwestern Western Australia, with records from Geraldton in the north to Cape Arid National Park in the south east (Cogger 2014, Atlas of Living Australia 2015). Geraldton records are excluded from Swan and Wilson (2013), and records this far north are likely to be in error (M. Craig pers. comm. 2017). It is possible that this record was simply a transit point (C. Sanderson pers. comm. 2017). Muchea, a record based on a 1962 specimen with vague latitudinal and longitudinal data (with an error of 50 km), is likely to be the true northern range limit. It is also found in the Recherché Archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in the southwest, but becomes less common towards the north where suitable habitat is more scarce (G. Gaikhorst pers. comm. 2017)
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded basking in light in open, sometimes rocky areas among thick vegetation, and is known to retreat into nearby holes or vegetation when disturbed. The species has also been recorded feeding on small skinks (Pearson et al. 2001, Cogger 2014). This species is live-bearing, with 3-9 young in a litter during autumn (Cogger 2014). It is found in coastal woodlands, heaths and swamps (Wilson and Swan 2013). It uses stick ant nests as shelters, and these ants are often found close to wetlands. Around wetland areas it is known to prey on frogs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species does not appear to be used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of its habitat is likely to be secure, although there has been historical land clearance including wetland clearance in a small part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it is known to occur within several conservation reserves (Atlas of Living Australia 2015). Further research into population trends, as well as potential threats, is needed.

Citation: Gaikhorst, G., Sanderson, C., Craig, M., Lloyd, R. & Valentine, L. 2017. Elapognathus coronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T102709784A102709818. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided