Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cacophis krefftii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Cacophis krefftii Günther, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Crowned Snake, Krefft's Dwarf Snake, Southern Dwarf Crowned Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Wilson, S., Vanderduys, E. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, because there are no major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is confined to the coast and eastern side of ranges from the central coast of New South Wales to southeastern Queensland (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a secretive but seemingly locally common species. There is no indication that the population is declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest, and occasionally well-watered suburban areas (Wilson and Swan 2013). A secretive, nocturnal snake, it is usually found under rotting logs, leaf-litter or bark, or actively foraging on warm, humid evenings (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not collected for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, it is known to occur in many protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G., Wilson, S., Vanderduys, E. & Sanderson, C. 2018. Cacophis krefftii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102706882A102707088. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided