Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strophurus elderi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Strophurus elderi (Stirling & Zietz, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Jewelled Gecko
Synonym(s):
Diplodactylus elderi Stirling & Zietz, 1893

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-23
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Wilson, S., Ellis, R. & Oliver, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout the centre of Australia, with its range reaching from northwestern Western Australia, though South Australia, the southern portion of the Northern Territory, and small areas within Queensland and New South Wales (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a common species, with stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its range is seems to be confined to areas where Spinifex (Triodia spp.) are found (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). This covers a range of habitats including mallee, sand desert and stony hills (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is involved in pet trade. Individuals are likely to be captive bred.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the large range of this species, there are unlikely to be major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species range coincides with many protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G., Wilson, S., Ellis, R. & Oliver, P. 2017. Strophurus elderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T102701969A102701981. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided