Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oedura monilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Oedura monilis De Vis, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Ocellated Velvet Gecko, Blotched Gecko, Ocellated Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-12
Assessor(s): Hobson, R. & Venz, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining at a sufficient rate for listing in a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the western slopes and ranges of central and northern New South Wales, extending north to central-eastern Queensland (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be commonly found in suitable habitat, although some localized declines may be occurring.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dry sclerophyll forests, eucalypt and Callitris woodlands (Cogger 2014) as well being found on rock outcrops, and in woodlands of ironbarks and cypress pines (Wilson and Swan 2013). This species averages two eggs per clutch.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is known to be occasionally kept as a pet.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As this species is closely associated with woodlands, clearing of this habitat is the major threat to its survival (Greer 2006). Within its broad range, this activity is somewhat localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur within multiple protected areas. There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. Maintenance of old growth woodland is needed for this species.

Citation: Hobson, R. & Venz, M. 2018. Oedura monilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102683304A102683383. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided