Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lucasium wombeyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Lucasium wombeyi (Storr, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Pilbara Ground Gecko
Synonym(s):
Diplodactylus wombeyi Storr, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Oliver, P., Doughty, P., How, R. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is common with an apparently stable population and is not subject to major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Pilbara region of Western Australia (Cogger 2014), with an outlying record to the south in the Robinson Range taken in 2009 (catalogue no. 168533, taken by D. Algaba).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is fairly common. The population is presumed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on spinifex-covered stony hills, ranges and escarpments (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Any trade in this species is considered to be negligible; it is not known to be in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur on multiple conservation reserves throughout its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Oliver, P., Doughty, P., How, R. & Sanderson, C. 2017. Lucasium wombeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T102676891A102677274. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided