Map_thumbnail_large_font

Horaglanis krishnai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES CLARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Horaglanis krishnai
Species Authority: Menon, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Cave Catfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-17
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Anna Mercy, T.V., Basheer, V.S., Raghavan, R., Cox, N.A., Krishna , K.K. & Dahanukar, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Horaglanis krishnai is listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded from subterranean wells in a small area, very little is known about its status, threats, habitat requirements and habitat condition. The distribution has not been visited since 1979 and the status of the species is currently not known. The species could be assessed as CR to NT, more information is needed.

History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Horaglanis krishnai is a Western Ghats endemic species, described from dugout wells in Mundakkayam in Kottayam District by Menon (1950) and subsequently found in dugout wells in the midlands of Ettumanur in Kottayam District, Kerala by Babu and Nayar (2004). (Menon 1950 & 1951, Jayaram 1977 & 2010, Anna Mercy et al. 2001 a & b, Babu and Nayar, 2004). The site has not been visited since 1979.
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been no studies pertaining to the natural populations of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Horaglanis krishnai is a small sized, blind catfish. The species lives in subterranean tunnels. Much of it's natural ecology is unknown, but it's reproductive cycle has been studied under captive conditions (Anna Mercy in litt. 2001, Jayaram 2010).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Horaglanis krishnai being a cave dwelling species, is understood to be out of reach from exploitation, as of now.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species might be threatened by groundwater pollution from the surrounding town and agricultural pollution although this needs to be confirmed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There have been no known conservation measures taken for this species. There is a need to monitor and reduce groundwater pollution in the surrounding area. This species is not found in a protected area. Additional research is needed to understand the range, ecology and potential threats to the species.

Citation: Abraham, R. 2013. Horaglanis krishnai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided