Map_thumbnail_large_font

Toropuku stephensi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Toropuku stephensi (Robb, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Stephen's Island Gecko, Stephen’s Sticky-toed Gecko, Striped Gecko
Synonym(s):
Hoplodactylus stephensi Robb, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (New Zealand).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Was originally assessed under the genus Hoplodactylus, but is now treated under Toropuku, hence the need for this amended assessment.

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Toropuku stephensi (amended version of 1996 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10253A120187553. . Downloaded on 16 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided