Mokopirirakau kahutarae 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Mokopirirakau kahutarae (Whitaker, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Black-eyed Gecko
Hoplodactylus kahutarae Whitaker, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (New Zealand).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Was originally assessed under the genus Hoplodactylus, but is now treated under Mokopirirakau, hence the need for this amended assessment.

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mokopirirakau kahutarae (amended version of 1996 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10251A120188514. . Downloaded on 23 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided