Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hoplodactylus chrysosireticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPLODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hoplodactylus chrysosireticus
Species Authority: Robb, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Gold-striped Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
History:
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Is is listed on CITES Appendix III (New Zealand).

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group 1996. Hoplodactylus chrysosireticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided