Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homopus signatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Homopus signatus
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Cape Tortoise, Speckled Tortoise
French Homopode Marqué
Spanish Tortuga Manchada
Synonym(s):
Testudo signata Gmelin, 1789

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Branch, W.R.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is the only species obviously targeted by illegal collectors and which is potentially threatened (W.R Branch pers comm 1996)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Branch, W.R. 1996. Homopus signatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T10241A3184678. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided