||Speckled Dwarf Tortoise, Speckled Cape Tortoise, Speckled Padloper, Speckled Tortoise
Chersobius peersi Archer, 1968
Chersobius signatus — Hewitt, 1937
Testudo signata Gmelin, 1789
||Two subspecies have been recognised, namely Homopus signatus signatus and H. s. cafer, with a zone of intergradation in the eastern part of the range in the western Great Karoo (Boycott 1986, 1989; Bour 1988; Iverson 1992; Branch 1998; Boycott and Bourquin 2000; Loehr 2008). However, a range-wide study by Daniels et al. (2010) evaluated the genetic distinctiveness of the two putative subspecies as well as intergrades and found limited differentiation within the species. It was concluded that H. s. cafer is not a valid taxon, rendering H. signatus monotypic. However, the status of a population from the Pofadder area requires further investigation (Daniels et al. 2010). Colour patterns previously used to distinguish the two subspecies appear to be related to crypsis on different substrates.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Baard, E.H.W. & Hofmeyr, M.D.
||Bauer, A., Rhodin, A.G.J. & van Dijk, P.P.
This species is assessed as Vulnerable as it has undergone an inferred population reduction of over 30% in the past three generations (75 years) due to anthropogenic land transformation, where the causes of destruction may not have ceased, based on direct observation [A2a], a decline in AOO, EOO and habitat quality [A2c], and actual levels of exploitation [A2d]. These declines are considered likely to continue into the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
|Range Description:||Endemic to South Africa, occurring mainly along the West Coast region of the Western Cape and Northern Cape, from Piketberg and around Citrusdal in the south, northwards across the Olifants River into the Namaqualand Hardeveld to the Springbok-Steinkopf area. Eastwards, the distribution reaches as far inland as the Klipwerf-Loeriesfontein-Calvinia area of the Roggeveld-Bokkeveld region in the Northern Cape. The most northerly records are from the Richtersveld (Bauer and Branch 2003 ) and from just north of Pofadder (Branch et al. 2007). Griffin (2003) did not substantiate any Homopus signatus records from Namibia, including a record from the Fish River Canyon Park (Boycott and Bourquin 2000). Earlier records of this species from Namibia (Mertens 1955, 1971) are referable to H. solus (Branch 2007).|
South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
|♦ Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||2730||♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||97213|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||4-6||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|