Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homopholis mulleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Homopholis mulleri Visser, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Muller's Velvet Gecko
Taxonomic Source(s): Broadley, D.G., Jackman, T.R. and Bauer, A.M. 2014. A review of the genus Homopholis Boulenger (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) in southern Africa. African Journal of Herpetology 63(2): 109-126.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus is restricted to Africa, with Madagascan species sometimes referred to Homopholis now included in Blaesodactylus (Greenbaum et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Branch, W.R.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, G.J. & Marais, J.
Justification:
Very poorly known species with a restricted range - has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 13,500 km², number of locations <10 [B1a+2a]), and inhabiting specialised habitat subject to loss and degradation due to increasing land transformation for agriculture and urban development [B1b(iii)+2b(iii)]. It therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Limpopo Province, South Africa, where it is restricted to Mopane Veld around the Soutpansberg.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2564
Number of Locations:6-9
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Unknown
No. of subpopulations:1
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nocturnal, sheltering in holes in Marula (Sclerocarya birea subsp. caffra) and Knob-thorn (Acacia nigrescens) trees in Mopane Veld (Visser 1987, Jacobsen 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mopane habitat is subject to multiple threats, including increased fire events, bush clearance for agricultural use, extraction of mature trees for firewood, wood carving and charcoal production, and open-cast coal mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Obtain detailed habitat and distribution data, as well as basic biological data. Assess the species' possible dependence on mature Mopane trees, because of the threats to Mopane habitat from fire, wood utilization and land clearance for agricultural use. Develop a Species Management Plan (BMP-S).

Citation: Branch, W.R. 2017. Homopholis mulleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10235A110316828. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided