Hodomys alleni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Hodomys alleni
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Woodrat, Allen's Wood Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Neotoma alleni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south Sinaloa to Oaxaca; it is found in interior México along basins of Río Balsas to central Puebla and Río Tehuacán to north Oaxaca (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common to locally abundant in suitable habitat (Genoways and Birney 1974).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found on the lower wooded slopes and the adjacent dry grounds that are covered with mesquite.

Its burrows are at the base of trees and under other available cover. Numerous trails have been noted leading from these burrows onto the wooded hillside. It prefers the foot of low cliffs and rocky ledges on the hillsides, and it is noted that it inhabits dense patches of agave (Genoways and Birney 1974).

A female captured in February had a single embryo; and a lactating female accompanied by two young was found in September (Genoways and Birney 1974).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas located within the range of this species.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Hodomys alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10211A3182815. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided