|Scientific Name:||Hobbseus yalobushensis|
|Species Authority:||Fitzpatrick and Busack, 1989|
Hobbseus valobushensis Fitzpatrick & Busack, 1989 [orth. Error]
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Hobbseus yalobushensis has been assessed as Endangered under criteria B1ab(iii). This species has a relatively restricted range, with an extent of occurrence of 1,700 km2, and has been described as severely fragmented. The ongoing effects of channelization and headcutting have led to a decline in the quality of this species habitat. Monitoring of the range of this species is needed along with characterisation of site specific threats so conservation measures can be devised.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in the streams and headwaters of the Yalobusha River in Calhoun, Chickasaw and Webster counties, Mississippi, USA (Fitzpatrick and Busack 1989, USFS 2009). This species represents the only known member of this genus in the Mississippi River drainage (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009). There have been recent collections of this species from the Topashaw Creek drainage (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009). These sites have been recently sampled, confirming this species persistence (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009). The species is no longer present in the type locality and was recently found to be absent from several previously known localities (NatureServe 2009).
The extent of occurrence of this species has been estimated at just over 1,700 km2. It has been described as severely fragmented within its range due to the barrier effects of unsuitable habitat (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2010).
Native:United States (Mississippi)
|Number of Locations:||6|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is not regarded as rare, but its range is probably restricted to extreme headwater streams (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in permanent small and shallow streams with firm, clay bottoms in the head waters of the Yalobusha River (Fitzpatrick 1996). These rivers flow through agricultural land. This species is not considered a primary burrower (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species include channelization, head-cutting of streams, and loss of riparian strips (NatureServe 2009). Channelization along with headcutting are thought to be affecting the global population of this species (S. Adams pers.comm. 2010). It is thought that this has increased fragmentation of the headwater habitat (S.Adams pers.comm. 2010).|
This species has been given the Global Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and 'endangered' by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007), based on a restricted range, and modification or reduction of the species range.
Further research on site specific threats is needed.
|Citation:||Adams, S. 2010. Hobbseus yalobushensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T10210A3182516. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|