Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hobbseus petilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Hobbseus petilus
Species Authority: Fitzpatrick, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Tombigbee Riverlet Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: Based on morphological differences of the gonopod in this species, there is some uncertainity on the validity of this species (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Hobbseus petilus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is awaiting further information regarding the number of localities and recent specimens. Otherwise this species may qualify for a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Itawamba, Lee, and Monroe Counties, Mississippi, USA (Fitzpatrick 1977). The accounts of this species in Oktibbeha County need to be confirmed as there is some overlap with Hobbseus orcenectoides, although this is unlikely (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009). Its presence in Clay County has been claimed by Fitzpatrick (1977) but no subsequent specimens exist to corroborate this.
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 3,600 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species.Recent survey of the type locality of this species and two other locations nearby have found no individuals (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Further information on this species and its distribution is expected from Bob Jones of Mississippi Fisheries, Wildlife and Parks.


Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in sluggish, shallow (< 30 cm deep) streams, flowing through dense sedges over a silty bottom (Fitzpatrick 1977). In addition, this species can be found in roadside ditches and a nearby slough (S. Adams pers. comm.).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species have been identified as urbanisation, and the drainage and conversion of ponds (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009). At sites that are heavily urbanised, no specimens have been found (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Rank Status of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007) corresponding to a restricted range and decline in habitat quality.

Further research is needed to determine the range of this species, as well as its presence at known localities (S. Adams, pers. comm. 2009).

Citation: Adams, S. 2010. Hobbseus petilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided