|Scientific Name:||Hobbseus cristatus (Hobbs, 1955)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Hobbseus cristatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is impacted by any major threats, before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Tombigbee and Pascagoula River basins in Kemper, Lauderdale, Lowndes, and Noxubee Counties, Mississippi, USA (Taylor et al. 2007). This species is currently known from fewer than 5 localities. Further information on this species and its distribution is expected from Bob Jones of Mississippi Fisheries, Wildlife and Parks. |
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 6,900 km2.
Native:United States (Mississippi)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is located in small streams and roadside ditches with turbid water. It is presumed to be a secondary burrower and burrows to depth of 0.3 - 0.5 m (Fetzner 2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unknown wheather this species is being impacted by any major threats. However, it is likely to be undergoing localized declines in areas of urbanization, alteration to the hydrological regime and water pollution (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). In addition, paving of roadside ditches may reduce available habitat of this species.|
This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).
Further research on this species is required to determine its abundance, life histories and major threats.
|Citation:||Adams, S. 2010. Hobbseus cristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T10206A3183194.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|