Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hobbseus cristatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Hobbseus cristatus
Species Authority: (Hobbs, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Crested Riverlet Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Hobbseus cristatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is impacted by any major threats, before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Tombigbee and Pascagoula River basins in Kemper, Lauderdale, Lowndes, and Noxubee Counties, Mississippi, USA (Taylor et al. 2007). This species is currently known from fewer than 5 localities. Further information on this species and its distribution is expected from Bob Jones of Mississippi Fisheries, Wildlife and Parks.
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 6,900 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is located in small streams and roadside ditches with turbid water. It is presumed to be a secondary burrower and burrows to depth of 0.3 - 0.5 m (Fetzner 2008).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown wheather this species is being impacted by any major threats. However, it is likely to be undergoing localized declines in areas of urbanization, alteration to the hydrological regime and water pollution (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). In addition, paving of roadside ditches may reduce available habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Threatened by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).
Further research on this species is required to determine its abundance, life histories and major threats.

Citation: Adams, S. 2010. Hobbseus cristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided