|Scientific Name:||Hobbseus attenuatus|
|Species Authority:||Black, 1969|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Adams, S., Cordeiro, J. & Taylor, C.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Hobbseus attenuatus has been given a status of Data Deficient. This is due to the lack of population information and an uncertainty over whether its global population is impacted by any threat processes. Given further information on how the threats affecting this species are impacting its population and extent of occurrence, it may qualify for a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is found in 5 localities the Pearl River drainage system, including five localities in Winston County and one in Neshoba County, Mississippi (Black 1969). Further information on this species and its distribution is expected from Bob Jones of Mississippi Fisheries, Wildlife and Parks.
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 4,300 km2.
Native:United States (Mississippi)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in seasonal roadside ditches comprising of lentic water conditions and abundant emergent aquatic vegetation (Black 1969). It is presumed to be a secondary burrower (Black 1969).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unknown whether this species is being impacted by any major threats. However, it is likely to be undergoing localized declines in areas of urbanization, and water pollution such as agricultural run-off (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). Paving of roadside ditches may be a threat to this species (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).|
This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Endangered by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007), due to a restricted range, habitat modification or declining range.
Further research is needed to determine abundance, life history and the existence of any major threats.
|Citation:||Adams, S., Cordeiro, J. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Hobbseus attenuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T10205A3183051. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T10205A3183051.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|