Histiotus alienus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Histiotus alienus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Strange Big-eared Brown Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Tavares et al. (in press) and Simmons (2005) consider H. alienus as a species. Gardner (2008) consider alienus as a subspecies of H. montanus. Further taxonomic clarity is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-24
Assessor(s): González, E.M. & Barquez, R.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is considered to be Data Deficient in light of continuing uncertainty as to the species' distribution and local occurrence, threats and general ecology and status. Further efforts are needed to verify this species' occurrence.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southern Brazil, Uruguay and east-central Argentina (Simmons 2005, Handley and Gardner 2008). It is known just from the type locality.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on habitat and ecology.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: González, E.M. & Barquez, R. 2016. Histiotus alienus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10200A22098611. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided