Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros sumbae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros sumbae
Species Authority: Oei, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Sumban Leaf-nosed Bat, Sumba Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Suyanto, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is larger than 20,000 km², it is locally common, and occasionally found in human habitations. Although there is reason to believe the species may possibly be in decline (particularly due to limestone extraction in caves), it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present on the Indonesian islands of Sumba, Rote, Sumbawa, Flores, Semau and Savu (Simmons 2005). The type locality is a cave (9°55' S, 120°41' E) on eastern Sumba, Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found below 1,000 m asl in caves and the roofs of houses. It is insectivorous and probably lives in large colonies. It is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Limestone extraction represents a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is possibly present in some protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Suyanto, A. 2008. Hipposideros sumbae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided