Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros semoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros semoni
Species Authority: Matschie, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Semon's Leaf-nosed Bat, Semon's Roundleaf Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F., Hall, L. & Thomson, B.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient given that almost nothing is known about its population and range in New Guinea. While Australian populations are declining, there is too little information to assess the species globally.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in south-eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only) and in the Cape York Peninsula of Australia. There are also reports of disjunct occurrence from Kroombit Tops National Park in Queensland, Australia. It ranges from 200 to 1,400 m asl. In Australia, the range has receded northwards considerably (c.30% of Australian range) over the last 60 years (L. Hall pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species (Hall 2008) that is believed to be declining, at least at Iron Range (L. Hall pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species is found in rainforest, savanna forest, and dry open areas. It roosts in caves, mines, old buildings, culverts under roads, and tree hollows (Bonaccorso 1998; Hall 2008). Its generation length is likely to be around 3-4 years (G. Richards pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known if there are any major threats to this species. Loss of roost habitat in old mines that are destroyed or collapse is a threat (L. Hall pers. comm.). Roost disturbance is another problem (T. Reardon pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A Recovery Plan has been developed for this species in Australia (Thomson et al. 2001). It is found in a number of protected areas in Australia (L. Hall pers. comm.), and is listed by the Australian government as a threatened species. Further studies are needed into the distribution (particularly within New Guinea), abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F., Hall, L. & Thomson, B. 2008. Hipposideros semoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided