Hipposideros ruber 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros ruber
Species Authority: (Noack, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Noack's Roundleaf Bat
Hipposideros centralis Andersen, 1906
Hipposideros niapu Allen, 1917
Hipposideros ruber Anderson, 1906 subspecies guineensis
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) lists the following synonyms: H. centralis K. Andersen, 1906; H. niapu J.A. Allen, 1917; and H. r. guineensis K. Anderson, 1906 as valid subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread African bat has been recorded throughout much of West, Central, and East Africa and part of southern Africa including Angola, southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern and eastern Zambia, southern Malawi and north-western Mozambique. It is found between sea level and 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is one of the most common bats in Africa, with some colonies containing up to 500,000 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mostly a lowland tropical moist forest species but can also found in relic and riverine forests in dry savanna (Happold, 1987; Grubb et al. 1998). Roost in caves, rocky crevices and abandoned mineshafts (Happold, 1987). Animals have also been found under a bridge, in a hollow kapok tree and in derelict buildings (M.N. Morton in Grubb et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is locally threatened by the loss and conversion of suitable habitat. It is also threatened in parts of its range by collection for subsistence use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of its wide range it seems likely that the species is present in a number of protected areas. It has been recorded from the Manga Forest Reserve of Tanzania (Doggert et al. 1999). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Hipposideros ruber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10157A3176913. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided