Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros obscurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros obscurus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Forest Leaf-nosed Bat, Philippine Forest Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need for studies of geographic variation of this species across its range (L. Heaney, D. Balete, J. Esselstyn pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D., Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Gomez, R.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
H. obscurus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Philippine forest leaf-nosed bat is endemic to the Philippines. There are records from the islands of Bohol, Catanduanes, Dinagat, Luzon (Benguet, Camarines Sur, Laguna, Pampanga, and Tarlac provinces, though it probably occurs through the island (L. Heaney pers. comm.)), Maripipi, Mindanao (Bukidnon, and South Cotabato provinces), Negros, Siquijor (Heaney et al. 1998). However, on Mindanao it has recently been more widely: a) in lowland forest on Mount Hamiguitan (Mati, Davao Oriental); b) lowland forest at Cantilan and Carrascal on Mount Hilong-hilong (Surigao del Sur); and c) montane forest on Mount Hilong-hilong (Agusan del Sur) (Gomez in litt. 2007). It is usually found from sea level to 850 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998) and up to 1,100 m asl on Mount Katanglad (Mindanao) (Heaney et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally uncommon to common species in primary and disturbed secondary forest (Lepiten 1995; Rickart et al. 1993; Heaney et al. 1998; Heaney et al. 2006). In the past surveys used mist nets and are likely to have under-recorded the number of individuals, but new research using harp traps and bat detectors has found H. obscurus to be more common than previously detected (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). This species seem to be more common at the lowland forest of Carrascal in Surigao del Sur in comparison with other sites surveyed.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. obscurus is dependent on primary and disturbed lowland forest (Heaney et al. 2006). It is generally a cave-roosting species although an individual has been recorded roosting in a mine shaft, one in a dark cavity in a tree buttress (Heaney et al. 1991; Taylor 1934), and another in a hollow tree (Sanborn 1952; Heaney et al. 1998, L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its populations in lowland forest have probably been seriously reduced due to forest clearance, but it is able to survive in secondary forest. Given its wide range and adaptability, the species is probably not seriously threatened, even though there is continuing deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: H. obscurus occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D., Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Gomez, R. 2008. Hipposideros obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided