Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros nequam 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros nequam K. Andersen, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Leaf-nosed Bat, Malayan Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Notes: It is difficult to determine if this species is valid as the holotype is damaged (C. Francis pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-04
Assessor(s): Senawi, J., Bates, P. & Francis, C
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
This bat is assessed as Data Deficient since it is known only from the holotype which is damaged, and there is no information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality Klang, Selangor, Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known only from a single specimen in Malaysia, which is now unfortunately damaged.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known about the habitat preferences and ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The one specimen was not collected within a protected area. Further studies are needed to determine the taxonomic validity of this species, and if validated, its distribution, abundance, natural history and threats need to be documented.

Citation: Senawi, J., Bates, P. & Francis, C. 2016. Hipposideros nequam. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10152A22101545. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided